Which Doritos Are Vegan?

Doritos are the cornerstone of many football games watching sessions, family buffets, or romantic chill-out nights in front of Netflix.

There are so many delicious flavors, the dust practically coating the whole of the chip that is dreamy to lick off or combine with dips.

Which Doritos Are Vegan

But what if you’ve adopted the vegan lifestyle and are trying to cut out dairy? Has the Dorito train stopped for you? No, not at all! There are flavors that you can buy that are completely vegan, with some great flavor and that classic Doritos texture.

So which flavors are the ones that contain no trace of cheese or dairy? Is there anything else contained in a Dorito that you should avoid if you are a vegan? Well, we’ll give you all the info that you need on Doritos and how you can eat them without interrupting your vegan diet.

What Goes Into A Dorito?

Well, the base of a Dorito is made from ground corn and vegetable oil. But that’s not what makes this chip so special.

The dusting on the top is really what elevates this chip to the next level. However, it is this flavoring that makes most of these chips completely non-vegan.

For example, the Tangy Cheese Dorito is made from dairy products such as milk, milk powder and cheese. The same goes for the Flame Grilled Steak, which contains milk and cheese.

There are other flavors such as Cool Original that contain only cheese powder, but this will still invalidate them as entirely vegan.

You’ll want Doritos that are free from milk and cheese, as well as milk powder and cheese powder. But which of the Doritos family qualifies as a vegan?

Which Doritos Are Vegan?

There are 3 flavors of Doritos that are entirely vegan. We’ll go into each of them below before discussing one of the strange catches that might invalidate any type of Dorito from being vegan.

1. Chili Heatwave

This is the hottest chip that you can buy, although we don’t think of it as spicy, simply bursting with hot flavor.

This does not contain any milk or cheese products, making it completely vegan. The main ingredients of the chili heatwave are corn, oils, soya protein and seasonings that contain both sugar and spices.

2. BBQ and Chili

This is another flavor that does not contain any dairy ingredients such as milk or cheese powder.

The basic makeup of this chip is very much the same as the chili heatwave. You can be sure that when you are consuming this one that there will be no dairy products in it whatsoever.

3. Lightly Salted

The best way to ensure that your corn chips are both vegan and gluten-free is if they contain as few ingredients as possible.

The more that goes into your chip, the higher the chances of there being something in there that will not be amenable to the vegan diet.

All these chips contain corn maize, salt and vegetable oil. This means that it is great for vegans. However, we should reveal one caveat to anyone who wants to eat Doritos who is a vegetarian.

Are Doritos Officially Vegan?

If you look anywhere on the packet of Doritos, then you’ll see that there is no official stamp to state that the chips are vegan. Why is this?

This is simply because Doritos cannot guarantee that there is no cross-contamination in their factories.

This means that all the flavors of Doritos are made in the same place and the company cannot guarantee that cheese and milk won’t be transferred from one flavor to another.

So, if you are a strict vegan, then you might have to rule out Doritos entirely. It all depends on how you perceive veganism and where your boundaries lie.

However, there are plenty of alternative chip brands that you can go for that only contain salt and corn.

All you need to do is make sure that you check the packaging before you decide to buy it.

Most chips will usually state whether they contain any dairy products and whether they are made in a factory that contains milk.

Are Doritos Gluten-Free?

Are Doritos Gluten-Free

Yes, most Doritos are gluten-free, as they do not contain any rye or wheat, which is usually the source of gluten.

Even though most Doritos are made with ingredients that do not contain any gluten, they are not labeled ‘gluten-free’ on the packaging.

The only Doritos that are labeled officially gluten-free are the Simply Organic White Cheddar Flavored Tortilla Chips.

In much the same way as vegans, gluten-intolerant people will have to make their own judgment call when it comes to deciding whether Doritos are properly gluten-free or not.

They do not contain any gluten ingredients but there is no official disclaimer stating that these Doritos are gluten-free.

Are Dorito Dips Vegan?

There are two of the dips that are officially recognized as being vegan. Those are the Mild Salsa and the Hot Salsa flavors.

They are also not made in the same factory that handles milk, so you do not have to worry about cross-contamination.

Dips such as Cool Sour Cream and Chives and Nacho Cheese are not vegan because, as you might have guessed, they contain both cheese and milk.

As with the Doritos, you should always make sure that you consult the packing before you dig into these dips. You might have bought vegan-friendly chips, but the dip might not match up.

You can get other dips from vegan wholesalers that ensure all their products do not contain dairy products and are officially labeled as friendly to vegans. Most tomato-based dips are vegan as they have no added dairy in them.

Conclusion

Doritos are amazing chips, but if you are a vegan, then you are certainly limited in your choice of flavors.

You’ll also have to decide whether you are comfortable with eating a product that might contain trace amounts of milk and cheese. Not every vegan is the same, so choose according to your own ethics.

Jenna Priestly
Latest posts by Jenna Priestly (see all)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *