What Pasta Is Vegan?

Pasta is one of the most popular foods around the world. From spaghetti bolognese to lasagna, you can find pasta in so many recipes.

But what if follow a plant-based diet and you want to enjoy a pasta dish? What pasta is vegan?

What Pasta Is Vegan?

While much store-bought dried pasta is suitable for vegans, there are other varieties of pasta that contain animal products, such as eggs.

In this article, we find out what pasta is vegan and what you need to look out for to ensure you buy plant-based pasta.

Is Pasta Vegan?

Yes, the majority of dry pasta you can get in a grocery store is vegan, including spaghetti, fussili, penne, linguini, macaroni and lasagna sheets.

However, most fresh pasta usually contains eggs which means that this type of pasta is not vegan.

With more varieties of pasta coming into grocery stores, you will also notice some artisan pasta. For example, tortellini and ravioli usually contain a filling that may not be vegan.

This pasta is sometimes vegan, so you need to check the label to ensure that these products don’t contain any animal-based ingredients.

Does Dry Pasta Contain Eggs?

Most dry pasta doesn’t contain eggs or other animal products which means that it is suitable for vegans and vegetarians.

However, brands always reinvent their pasta recipes, so it is a good idea to check the label of your favorite pasta brand before you buy it.

If the list of ingredients doesn’t include egg or other animal by-products, then you can safely assume that this pasta is vegan-friendly.

Some brands also print a vegan certification label on their packets which makes it easier for you to see whether their pasta is safe to eat for vegans.

Is Penne Pasta Vegan?

Dry penne pasta is usually vegan as it doesn’t contain any eggs. However, it is best to check the ingredient label to make sure that there are no animal products in your pasta.

Pasta Ingredients That Are Not Vegan

While most dried, packaged pasta uses only plant-based ingredients, there are also some pasta brands that add other ingredients to their products.

The best way to ensure that your pasta bought in a grocery store or at a restaurant doesn’t contain any non-vegan ingredients is by checking the packaging or asking about the specific ingredients in the restaurant.

While traditional pasta recipes for fresh pasta only contain a few basic ingredients, they often use eggs.

This being said, many dry pasta manufacturers add a variety of other ingredients that give your pasta an appealing appearance, texture and flavor.

Here are the pasta ingredients that you should avoid as a vegan.

Eggs And Egg-Based Ingredients

Dried pasta can contain egg, egg whites, egg yokes and even egg protein known as egg albumin.

Fresh pasta is rarely vegan because pasta makers use fresh eggs to bind the pasta dough.

What Pasta Is Vegan?


Some pasta contains milk, milk powder and milk protein known as whey or whey powder. As milk is an animal product, this type of pasta is not vegan.

This being said, if your pasta uses a milk alternative, such as soy milk or oat milk, then it may be vegan.


Although cheese is typically added to a pasta dish later, some pasta dough recipes may also contain small amounts of cheese.

If you see cheese from cow’s milk on the ingredients list, then this pasta is not vegan-friendly.

Food Coloring

Similar to other food, many food producers add a variety of additives, such as food coloring. Food coloring can be vegan or it can be derived from animals.

As it is impossible to tell the source of these additives, it’s best to avoid pasta that contains these ingredients.


Similar to cheese, butter can be found in some processed pasta. It is usually a popular ingredient in fresh pasta to give the pasta a rich flavor. 

Iron Lactate, Calcium Phosphate And Monoglycerides

You may find any one of these ingredients (or all three) on the ingredient list of your store-bought pasta.

These pasta ingredients may or may not be vegan, depending on their original manufacturing process.

As you can’t make sure that these ingredients only use plant-based substances, it’s best to avoid them.

What Pasta Contains Eggs?

Most fresh pasta contains egg, egg whites or egg yokes. Some fresh pasta also includes egg protein.

Egg is traditionally used in cooking and baking to bind ingredients together. The same applies to pasta.

The traditional recipe for fresh pasta includes flour, eggs, olive oil and salt. While salt, olive oil and flour are vegan and even gluten-free, eggs aren’t suitable for vegans.

That’s why it is a good idea to check the ingredients on your store-bought fresh pasta or at a restaurant before you buy the product.

How To Tell If Pasta Is Vegan

If you are not sure whether your pasta is vegan-friendly, then there are a few simple methods to find out.

Check The Label

One of the quickest ways to check the vegan status of your pasta is to look at the ingredients list.

Not all grocery stores and brands have a specific vegan aisle or vegan labeling, so you need to go through the ingredients and check if they contain any animal products.

The majority of pasta brands clearly state the allergens in the ingredients list, so if you see any of these allergens in bold, such as milk or eggs, then the pasta is not vegan.

This being said, not all non-vegan ingredients may be in bold, so make sure to also check the other ingredients.

If you are at a restaurant and need to find out whether your pasta is vegan, then it is a good idea to either ask the waiter or the chef.

Make Your Own Vegan Pasta

Another great way to ensure that your pasta is plant-based is simply by making your own vegan pasta.

Final Thoughts

With pasta being so popular in a variety of dishes, it’s good news for many vegans that pasta is suitable for a vegan diet.

Jenna Priestly

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *